Inflighto Logo

INFLIGHTO PRIVACY POLICY

Inflighto Privacy Policy

Inflighto Pty Ltd (Inflighto) is subject to and complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as amended from time to time, including the Australian Privacy Principles set out in Schedule 1 of the Act.

 

Our Commitment

This privacy policy sets out Inflighto’s policy in respect of personal information which Inflighto may collect about you.  Under the Act and for the purposes of this privacy policy, personal information is information, including an opinion, relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

Inflighto recognises that your privacy is very important to you and we are committed to promoting confidence in the manner in which your personal information is handled by us. By providing your personal information you agree and consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and holding of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

You are encouraged to check this privacy policy periodically, as we may from time to time make alterations, which will come into effect from the time of posting of an amended privacy policy on this website.

 

Information Inflighto collects about You

We collect your personal information when you provide it to facilitate online purchases and to meet our legal obligations and protect our legitimate legal and commercial interests.  You may also choose to provide us with additional information to enable us to improve and expand our service to you, such as special requirements for flights and so forth.  This additional information is only collected and used as necessary in order to provide you with specific additional travel arrangements.

 

We collect your email address if you request us to contact you to receive updated information about our services and products and other special offers. You can opt-out of and unsubscribe to these communications at any time.

 

We gather personal information about you through the use of mobile services. We may store your mobile phone numbers and we may need to send you SMS messages. We may store information gathered from the use of mobile phone apps such as the location at which you have logged in to the service from GPS and IP addresses.

 

If you link your account on a third party site (e.g. Facebook) to your Inflighto  account we will obtain the Personal Information that you have provided to the third party site, to the extent allowed by your settings with the third party site and authorised by you.

 

When you use certain features of our platforms, including our mobile applications we may receive, store and process different types of information about your location, including general information, such as your IP address or post code, and also more specific information utilising GPS-based functionality on mobile devices used to access our platforms.  If you access any of our platforms through a mobile device and you do not want your device to provide us with location-tracking information, you can disable the GPS or other location-tracking functions on your device, provided your device allows you to do this. See your device manufacturer's instructions for further details.

 

Using and disclosing Your Personal Information

Your personal information will only be used or disclosed as is necessary to provide you with the goods and services available through the website offered by us or the organisations identified there, for administrative purposes, including fraud and security checks, and to assist us to improve our website and services, and to provide you with information and offers relevant to our services. You may opt-out of receipt of any such offers at any time by any of the methods described in any emails we may send you.

We will disclose personal information as required to the providers of the services and products you have purchased through the Inflighto website and/or app.  You accept that not all recipients of your information may have privacy policies or be subject to privacy laws equivalent to Inflighto’s and consent to the disclosure of your personal information for that purpose.

Where you send us email or communicate or interact with us, we may record this information to improve our service and assist you with any requests. This information will not be disclosed to any third party, except as required to provide you with the services and products you request.

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, Inflighto will endeavour to provide you with the option of not identifying yourself or not providing personal information when entering transactions with us. However, failure to provide full and complete information we request may mean that we are unable to provide our services to you.

Inflighto will not, without your prior consent, disclose personal information for any purpose other than those purposes described in this privacy policy to which you have already consented.

We may disclose your personal information where required or authorised by law to do so.

Cookies

When you visit our website, details are recorded about your visit, such as time and date, your server address, pages accessed, time spent and type of browser. We may also record visitor activity and other user experience based metrics. 

We use cookies to identify your browser so that next time you visit our website we remember your log in details. A cookie is a small file which remains on your computer and contains information enabling our website to recognise your browser.

We may also use web based analytics applications, such as Google Analytics, which utilise third-party cookies to inform, optimise and serve advertising based on your past visits to our site. This allows us to report on demographics for understanding our site’s audience and display advertisements that relate to products and services you have viewed on our site as you browse various third party sites on the Internet.

These persistent cookies may be used to identify the pages you visit on the Inflighto website and to personalise the advertising that you see when you make future visits to that page or the website generally. This information is used in an anonymous form for statistical purposes and as such cannot identify you individually.

If you would like to opt-out of customised display network advertisements and associated analytics you can use the settings and preferences features of applicable ad serving network service to which you may be registered such as Google Networks.

If you do not wish to use cookies on this site, you can adjust the settings on your browser to reject cookies or notify you when they are being used.

Third Party Social Plug-ins

Our website and mobile app platforms may use social plug-ins which are provided and operated by third party companies, such as Facebook's Like Button. As a result of this, you may send to the third party company the information that you are viewing on a certain part of our platforms. If you are not logged into your account with the third party company, then the third party may not know your identity. If you are logged into your account with the third party company, then the third party may be able to link information about your visit to one of our platforms to your account with them.  Similarly, your interactions with the social plug-in may be recorded by the third party. Please refer to the third party's privacy policy to find out more about its data practices, such as what data is collected about you and how the third party uses such data.

Storage and security of Personal Information

Inflighto takes all reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, including by the use of Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology and access control protocols utilising unique user passwords.

You can also help us keep your personal information secure by ensuring that any password you use on our web site is kept strictly confidential, and by logging off when you have finished using a shared computer.  Inflighto will not be responsible for any access or change made to your personal information occurring as a result of you disclosing your password to a third party, or through any unauthorised access.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy personal information if we no longer require it for a permitted purpose under the Privacy Act.

Trans-Border Data Flows and Third Party Websites

Where it is required to provide a service or product which you have purchased, we will disclose your personal information to third parties which may be overseas. You accept that these third parties may not have in place equivalent privacy policies or be subject to equivalent privacy laws as Inflighto.

This website/app contains a number of links to other websites, including the websites of our commercial partners. If you use those links to access those websites, be sure to check their privacy policies as we are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of other websites.

Accessing, changing and deleting Your Personal Information

Your personal information held by Inflighto is accessible by you with your password or by any other person to whom you disclose your password. You may make changes to your personal information, if you wish, at any time.  Inflighto relies on the information you provide us and may collect personal information about you from other sources if required to complete your transaction.

Inflighto will retain your information in order to allow you to make future purchases from the website/app, until you request that we delete it from our database.  In order to request that your personal information be removed from our database, please send your request to us via email ([email protected]). If this occurs, we will no longer be able to provide you with services, products or customer support.

 

Complaints Resolution

Inflighto is committed to providing customers with a fair and responsible system for the handling of customer complaints.  If at any time you have any concerns or complaints in relation to privacy or the operation of the website, please contact us so that we may resolve them.  You can contact us at [email protected]

Further information On Privacy

Further information may be obtained on privacy issues in Australia by visiting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner ’s web site at http://www.privacy.gov.au/.